Privacy Policy

Country Net Software Pty Ltd, owners of Subject Selection Online, provides the following Privacy Statement:

SERVER AND DATA LOCATION
We own all our own servers and do not rely on third party hosted solutions. Our servers are co-located at: Pacnet Liverpool Centre, Sydney CBD
Our structure meets all privacy policy at federal and individual state and territory levels in Australia with 128 bit encryption at industry standards.

COLLECTING ANONYMOUS INFORMATION
We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc.). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information while demonstrating to other schools and organisations or for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors information, but may disclose how many users and traffic volumes to other potential clients.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information submitted by schools and organisations to manage and deliver our services. We do not disclose personal information to any person/s or organisations for any purpose.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will use personal information as supplied by schools and organisations to process and deliver our services. We do not disclose any information unless information is accessed via a login and password. We also retain archived information in a secure online system that is available by schools and organisations for future use. This is so we have a record of all stored data should a school or organisation wish to retrieve such information.
We do not publish personal information about an individual, school or organisation without obtaining written consent from the concerned party/parties.

Under no circumstances will Country Net Software Pty Ltd sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

COOKIES
We DO NOT use cookies.

PRIVACY
Personal information collected by us through the course of delivering our services is not shared in any way with a third party.

EMAIL ADDRESSES
In the event that you, your school, or organisation provides us an email address, we will store this information if you: send us a query; place an order or subscribe to information. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for, and for statistical information.

Email addresses are never used or disclosed for any other purpose.

SPAM
We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent.

For more information on the ‘Spam Act 2003′ please visit the Australian Government’s relevant website.

FIREWALL
Our system is protected by the Country Net Software network firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users.

THIRD PARTIES
Country Net Software never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties.

AUSTRALIAN LAW
We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).
Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCEDURE
Country Net Software welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly.

Please email, fax or write to us using the contact information provided on our website.